Saturday, November 20, 2010

Gak me.

God knows what He's doing.... and He didn't call me to FOCUS. That was the elusive opportunity that I was referring to in the last few weeks. I was really excited by the idea of ministering and evangelizing (this is such a scary word. I really consider it "talking" to people about things that we're passionate about. I happen to be passionate about Christ) on a college campus somewhere in the U.S.

But like I said, He knows what He's doing and those weeks between applying for FOCUS and waiting to hear back woke me up. They suspended me in my plan, which, as my dear friends and family can tell you, changes A LOT.

Testify.

I miss school. SCHOOL: writing papers, getting in academic discussions/debates, reading, pulling all-nighters. I miss learning from professors who have made knowledge their life. My shape-shifting plan over the last few years has gone from pursuing a masters in English lit, a masters in physical therapy, an MBA, a masters in creative writing, a masters in arts management, and probably about a dozen striations in other directions.
(I don't own the rights)

My plans are like Gak: it looks like it could dry into a cement you could walk on, but then you squish your finger into it. EWWWWWWWWWWW hehehehehe. Nope, there she goes again.

Two years ago I steered away from the plan of getting a humanities graduate degree because I figured I need to think about practicality. Also, I wasn't confident in my potential as a professor. Working with TOB teens (all 5 of them!) and my first graders has been some of the most fun I've had this fall. And college students are basically really tall 6-year-olds, right?

Many, many topics grab my attention and passion; I hate having to choose.

I'm working my way down this post, trying to decide if I want to conclude with "so I'm going to get a X degree!" Nope, I still can't decide. I'm going to stick with a list and I'm sorry that I've used you to get my ideas out in this platform.

*Master of Arts in English Lit
*Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing
*Dual MA/MFA degree
*PhD in English Lit
*Change my mind once more

6 comments:

Kevin said...

God knows what's the best for you in your life. Perhaps the only thing better than Him knowing that is the fact that YOU know that He knows.

How about relaxing for awhile before deciding the next big thing? haha, what's the rush?

Elizabeth said...

You're right. He knows. Hahaha I do need to relax a little, but then again, if I want a PhD, that's 6 years! It sorta seems like going in to a PhD program is like going into a 6 year long tunnel. I only emerge on the other side. That's probably inaccurate.

Hmmm the current hurry is that the deadlines are within a month (most of them) or two.

Homeboy McCoy said...

"Let go and let God."

I have my MFA in Creative Writing. That and $1.50 can get you a cup of coffee at 7-11.

If you're the most happiest when you're teaching kids religion... several Catholic universities have Masters programs in Catechetics.

Jim said...

I've read enough of what you've written to know you pray enough and keep you're heart and mind open to God's guidance. The only thing I can offer is that for me anyway I've found that's all I can do. I never see God's plan except in hindsight. It seems to me though that Homeboy McCoy (love the name btw) has it right. If you're the happiest teaching kids religion, perhaps that is what you are called to do.

He is also right that there are many quality Catholic institutions that offer graduate degrees in that area. My faith wouldn't be what it is today without the many fine religion teachers I have had in my life. I think that is certainly very necessary and likely very fulfilling work. Good luck!

http://www.jimdom.net

Elizabeth said...

Thank you both! Those are great suggestions! I will absolutely look into them. Sorry I didn't see yours until now, Homeboy. Happy Thanksgiving to you both!

Liesl said...

Wow. I'm going through similar thoughts and discernment now! I was in a PhD Chemistry program but after months of prayer, I've decided it just isn't where I'm supposed to be, so I'm leaving with a master's... so where to! It's exciting though, I think. I'm actually applying for FOCUS as well... such a great organization and a great opportunity for me to grow closer to God through sharing the faith with others. We'll see what He has planned for me though! Hope you are narrowing down the list!

Post a Comment

Considering commenting? Indulge the urge!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Recommended